California›Schools›Ripon Elementary

Ripon Elementary

PublicRegularGrades {low}–{high} 0–8
Ripon, California · Ripon Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students460
ST Ratio21.7:1
FRL39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
460
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
39%-26pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Ripon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Ripon, California. The school enrolls 460 students. It is part of the Ripon Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictRipon Unified
County6077
CityRipon
ZIP95366
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063288005111
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment460
White41.3%
Hispanic / Latino41.7%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.3%
Hispanic
41.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
5.0%
Two+
10.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)