New Mexico›Schools›STAGECOACH ELEMENTARY

STAGECOACH ELEMENTARY

PublicŽymiai -1–5
GALLUP, New Mexico · GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 340
ST santykis19.2:1
FRL91%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
340
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
91%+3.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

STAGECOACH ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in GALLUP, New Mexico. The school enrolls 340 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistriktasGALLUP
County35031
Miestas GALLUP
ZIP87301
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID350111030020

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment340
White6.5%
Hispanic / Latino24.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native63.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.5%
Hispanic
24.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)